Privacy Policy

T.I.G. FREIGHT MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how T.I.G. Freight Management ACN 105 770 698, its subsidiaries and its related bodies corporate (" TIG" /" we" /" us" /" our") handle "personal information" or "personal data" that you provide to us or that we collect when you use our goods and services (" Personal Information").

TIG is a leading Australian freight management and freight tracking services provider and provides full-service freight solutions using a software platform and online platform (" Platform") relating to its goods and services (our " goods" and " services"). TIG is based in Victoria, Australia but offers its goods and services to customers all over the world (including in New Zealand, the United Kingdom, the United States, South Africa, and throughout Europe and Asia).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Information that we collect. This privacy policy sets out the way we collect and handle personal information and how we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (" Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles (" APPs"). To the extent that TIG offers its goods and services to individuals in the European Union and the United Kingdom, or otherwise monitors the behaviour of individuals in the European Union and the United Kingdom, this privacy policy sets out how we comply with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (" GDPR").

For the purposes of the GDPR, TIG is both the "data controller" and a "data processor" of Personal Information and is responsible for how Personal Information is collected and used. This policy sets out how we collect, hold, protect, use or disclose your Personal Information, and how you may access your Personal Information.

What information do we collect?

We collect and hold your Personal Information which may include your name, date of birth, your position title, company name, address, telephone number, email address, and shipping information, payment details, your company's credit worthiness, and other information relating to you, your business or relevant to our supply of goods and services to you.

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you (such as anonymous usage data, IP addresses and location, browser or platform type etc.)

Further examples of the information (including Personal Information) we collect are set out below.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information during the course of providing our goods and services to you. This includes, without limitation, when you use our Platform to request, purchase or order our goods and services (including by completing forms on our Platform), or otherwise via customer enquiries and communications.

Generally, we collect your Personal Information directly from you or automatically through your use of our Platform but we may also collect your Personal Information from other people or organisations.

More detailed examples of the information we collect include:

Personal information you may give us when you buy our goods or services, use our Platform or set up an account with us

  • Identifying information such as your name, addresses, shipping information, telephone numbers or email addresses when you use our Platform, login or register for an account with us.
  • Other content that you input or that is otherwise connected to your use of our Platform or your account.
  • You may also provide us other information through a web form, by updating or adding information to your account, through your communications with our customer service, sales or support teams, or when you otherwise communicate with us regarding our goods and services (including via our Platform).

Personal information we collect automatically when you use our Platform or register for an account with us

We collect information about your interaction with our Platform, your usage preferences, and your communications with us. This is information we receive from devices you use when you access our Platform. This information could include the following:

  • Location information (including location information from your mobile device (if applicable)).
  • Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, and your web log information.
  • We use cookies, web beacons, unique identifiers, and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take when using our Platform, or within our marketing or email content. See our further discussion on this below under the "Cookies" section.

Personal information collected from other sources

  • We supplement the personal information we collect directly from you with information collected from third parties. For example, we also collect information from and share information with our customers, partners and third party service providers, including freight carriers, payment providers, security providers and website hosting and cloud service providers.
  • If you give us personal information about someone else, you must do so only with that person's authorisation. You should inform them how we collect, use, disclose, and retain their personal information according to this privacy policy.

Why do we need your Personal Information?

We only collect or hold your Personal Information for legitimate purposes, including to provide you with our goods and services, for the proper administration of our Platform, to engage third party service providers (such as freight carriers, shipping carriers or other delivery service providers) to assist us with providing you with our goods and services, and to comply with our legal obligations to you.

In particular, we need your Personal Information to:

  • provide you with the goods and services we offer including to facilitate the shipping of freight via our platforms, sending shipping, delivery and parcel tracking alerts and processing payments for our goods and services;

  • maintain our business relationship with you by answering any questions or queries you may have about TIG, our goods and services (including the Platform), communicating with you about our goods and services, creating and updating our database(s) and other records, providing sales and support services to you and otherwise responding to your enquiries;

  • market and advertise to you including by sending you newsletters, alerts, special offers, and promotions, or otherwise contacting you about goods and services, or information we think may interest you. We may contact you through phone, email, or SMS.

  • improve the quality and design of our goods and services by storing, tracking, analysing and processing customer preferences and trends, as well as user activity on our Platform to create new features, functionality and services in relation to the Platform and to communicate these to you;

  • comply with the law including any contractual obligations we may have with you; and

  • exercise our legal rights including exercising rights we may have under law or a contract between us and you, or between us and a third party,

(together our " Required Purposes")

If you do not provide us with your Personal Information, we may not be able to carry out all of the Required Purposes or fulfil our obligations arising under the Required Purposes.

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?

Generally speaking, we do not allow you to use a pseudonym or to otherwise remain anonymous, as this is impractical for our business purposes.

We also note that if you do not provide us with some or all of the Personal Information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant goods or services. This may also have an effect on whether we can begin or continue a relationship with you, and whether you can use or access our Platform.

What disclosures do we make?

Generally speaking (and as described above under the heading "Why do we need your Personal Information") we will disclose your Personal Information for our Required Purposes. We may also disclose your Personal Information with your consent, or where we are authorised or required to do so by law, or to our related entities, partners or service providers (including freight and shipping carriers, delivery service providers, website hosting and cloud service providers, payment processors, security service providers, and support service providers) in order to assist us to provide our products or services to you.

Some of our related entities, partners and service providers or the services they provide may be based outside of Australia(including in New Zealand, the United States, throughout Europe and Asia). By providing us with your Personal Information, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be used, stored and disclosed overseas, including in jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. To protect your Personal Information we take care to work with entities, partners and service providers who are based in countries that provide adequate levels of data protection, or we otherwise take steps to ensure that your Personal Information receives adequate levels of data protection in the jurisdictions in which it is processed in accordance with all applicable privacy laws (including the GDPR).

Personal Information of minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 years of age or knowingly allow such persons to use our goods or services (including by registering an account on our Platform). If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 16 years without parental consent, we will take all reasonable steps to delete that information.

Do we use "cookies"?

When you visit our Platform, the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A "cookie" assists us to store information about how you use our Platform and to make assumptions about what information may be of most interest to you. This information is generally not linked to your identity. We may use knowledge of your user experience to better understand what goods or services may be of interest to you and to collect statistical information.

Using other sites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites, platforms or applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners of those websites, platforms, or applications. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website, platform, or application that asks you to provide your Personal Information.

Is your Personal Information confidential and secure?

We take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure and to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure. We may keep your Personal Information in both hard copy and electronic forms, but adopt appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it including by storing it in secure systems accessible only to authorised personnel.

We also urge you to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your account on our Platform, and closing your web browser when you are finished using the Platform on a shared or unsecured device.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your enquires and comments and encourage you to contact us to update your Personal Information if it changes. You may contact us to confirm if we are processing your Personal Information and request a copy of it. For your protection, however, we may require that you confirm your identity before we provide a copy of your Personal Information to you.

You may also update or correct your Personal Information by contacting us, or by amending your Personal Information on your account via our platform.

In some instances, you may request that we delete your Personal Information. In accordance with and subject to relevant privacy laws (including the GDPR), you may object to certain Personal Information being processed and request that processing of your Personal Information be limited. You may also limit or manage our communications with you by "unsubscribing" from certain email, newsletter and marketing updates, and by closing your account on our Platform.

If you choose to limit the Personal Information we process about you we may not be able to communicate with you or fulfil our Required Purposes outlined above. This may include limiting or ceasing your use of our Platform, or otherwise ceasing to provide you with our goods and services.

Queries and complaints

If you have a question or want to make a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information please contact us using the details below. We will review any question, complaint or concern you may have and will respond to you after we have carefully considered it. We will, where reasonably possible, take steps to investigate and resolve complaints within [30] days. Please note, we may require further information from you in order to resolve any complaints. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and seek to agree a longer period with you (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint).

We can be contacted at:

Privacy Officer

T.I.G. Freight Management Pty Ltd

Level 1, 32-36 Camberwell Rd

Hawthorn East, Victoria, 3123, Australia

email: [email protected]

For more information about privacy in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au.

For more information about the GDPR, please contact the European Data Protection Supervisor, the European Union's independent data protection authority or visit their website at: https://edps.europa.eu/.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may need to change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do amend it, the changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on our website at https://www.tigfreight.com/privacy. We will use reasonable measures to notify you of any relevant changes to this privacy policy, but please be aware that it is your responsibility to review our privacy policy regularly and make sure you keep up to date with any changes.

Last updated: June 2019

Ready to start?

Get in touch, or enquire online.

Contact Sales